Sign In
alert

Trending Searches: Job OpportunitiesParks | Library

Fire and Rescue Members Recognized at Medal Awards Ceremony
For Release
April 14, 2019

Prince William County Fire and Rescue System held its third annual Medal Day Ceremony honoring fire and rescue members for exemplary achievements and heroism.  The event was held on Saturday, April 13th, at 10:00 a.m. at the A.J. Ferlazzo Building, 15941 Donald Curtis Drive in Woodbridge.  Assistant Chief Lance McClintock presided over the ceremony. 

The fire and rescue members, recognized, exemplified daily commitment to exceptional service to the citizens we serve.  The awards demonstrate the level of skill and valor with which we respond to each and every emergency call and how we continuously improve our service to the community and its residents. All of the award recipients have distinguished themselves in the performance of their duties. 

Assistant Chief Matt Smolsky and Assistant Chief Lance McClintock, pictured with recipients, recognized the following team members:

UNIT CITATION ​

R510 ​

Technician II Christopher Clark      Technician II Daniel Jackson
Technician I Kevin Ganssle        Technician I Michael Baker
IMG_0033A.jpg

----------

E517/SWB517 ​

Lieutenant Todd Bell   Technician I Kelly Hamner
Technician I Chadd HolmesTechnician I Shaun Kent
T523

Technician II Cager Mackaravitz

Technician II Greg Klatte

Technician II Anthony Aquinto ​

 PHOTO UNAVAILABLE


----------

B524E504
Captain Brian FergusonCaptain Marcus Saager
Technician II Victor VegaTechnician II Aaron Dillon
Technician I Aldo BonillaTechnician I Neftali Mena
Technician I Michael Chergosky 
R504

Lieutenant Tom Klimtzak

Technician II Adam Renner

Technician I Brandon Simon

IMG_0036a.jpg


----------


E524

Lieutenant William Sanderson

Technician II Victor Vega

Technician I Zack Markley

PHOTO UNAVAILABLE


----------


LIFESAVING AWARD


Technician I Cody Durham

IMG_0039a.jpg


----------


M526E513
Lieutenant Beth KenavanLieutenant Bob Howard
Technician II Andrew SandersTechnician II James Helmick
 Technician I Chet Prailey
E514

Technician II Christopher Miller

Technician I William Carter

Technician I Kurt Hagen ​

IMG_0043.JPG

 

----------


T523

Lieutenant Josh Dempsey            Technician II Nick Nurthen
​Technician II Josh Thomson      ​     Technician I Joel Bernardo
Technician I John Cramsey ​

IMG_0046a.jpg


----------

 

BC591M524
Battalion Chief Tom DennerLieutenant Matt Eckert
Technician II Jeff ChapmanTechnician II Leonel Teller
E524T524
Lieutenant William SandersonLieutenant Brian Reader
Technician II Victor VegaTechnician II Michael Mountain
Technician I Nathaniel DeghandTechnician II Adam Renner
Technician I Ian Sheedy

Technician I Zackery Markley

IMG_0049.JPG

----------

 

M518

E518
Lieutenant Justin AntesCaptain Scott Arft
Technician I Andrew GormanTechnician II Neil Shoults
 Technician I James Martin
 Technician I Joseph Felsentreger
A513

Technician II Kyle Straker

Technician I Ryan Turlik​

IMG_0052.JPG


----------


E524
     Captain Brian FergusonTechnician I Aldo Bonilla
Technician II Victor Vega           Technician I Michael Chergosky


PHOTO UNAVAILABLE


----------

M526E526
Lieutenant Ryan TolleyCaptain Carl Ericson
Technician II Jared JulianoTechnician II Michael Favole
 Technician I Emily Baden
 Technician I Chris Drago
 Technician I Bryan Smith
E518
Lieutenant Jay BylerTechnician II Shaun Polite
Technician II Matthew HallTechnician I Gabriel Lunders

IMG_0057.JPG


----------


M520T520
Lieutenant Alex StephensonLieutenant Kevin Tobey
Technician II Stephanie MillerTechnician II Andrew Hale
Technician I Zach BurnetteTechnician II Christian Alloway
 Technician I Asley Amezquita
  
E520 (Dale City Volunteer Fire Department)
Lieutenant Thomas MazzoTechnician Stacy Pyzowski
Firefighter Brandon TaylorRecruit Maryan Ahmed


IMG_0060.JPG


----------

M504E504
Lieutenant Anthony AdamoTechnician II Jemeel Brady
Technician II Ben DraxlerTechnician I Rodney Woodward
Technician II Rob DimmelTechnician I Samuel Gorham
Technician I Joseph O'Dell 
E525
Technician II Joey BloedelTechnician I Brian Pelletier
Technician I Russell LaneTechnician I John Payette

IMG_0066.JPG

----------

E515E524
Technician II April SpicerLieutenant Mike DeAtley
Technician II John RansoneTechnician II Peter Francisco
Technician I Samuel FieldTechnician I John Becker
 Technician I Nicholas Gonnella
  
M524K515
Technician II Alex StephensonTechnician II Keith Brock (Retired)
Technician II Stephanie Butler 
Technician I James Klenk 
  

IMG_0069.JPG

----------


MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD


Technician I Asley Amezquita

IMG_0072.JPG

Lieutenant Ken Zack

Lt. Ken Zack.jpg

Lieutenant Nick Feliciano

Lt. Nick Feliciano.jpg

Technician II Chris Gott

IMG_0076.JPG

----------


OFFICER OF THE YEAR


Lieutenant Ryan Kirk

IMG_0079.JPG

 

----------

 

CHIEF'S COMMENDATION AWARD

   Captain Jonathan Newell           Farrah Large

IMG_0083.JPG

To view the ceremony, visit us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/PWCFireRescue/.

Disclaimer

You are now leaving the official Prince William County Government website.