Sign In
alert

Trending Searches: Job OpportunitiesParks | Library

Annual Population Estimates

 Georgian_Homes,_Philadelphia.jpg

PROJECTIONS

Population Projection Chart_April2017.png
NotesCOG = Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments. All COG projections are from the round 9.0 forecast. The logarithmic growth trend line was generated using computer software based on the 2000 and 2010 Census population totals and the 2020 COG projected population for Prince William County. Growth in the county is projected to slow and eventually level off. This trend line is subject to change and fluctuation and could be impacted by phenomena such as fluxes in the real estate and economic markets or local planning and land use policy changes.

 

Annual Population Estimates

YearPopulation (with revised 2011-2016)Source
1990215,686U.S. Census 1990
1991220,626PWC Office of Information Technology
1992225,735PWC Office of Information Technology
1993231,537PWC Office of Information Technology
1994240,237PWC Office of Information Technology
1995246,595PWC Office of Information Technology
1996253,487PWC Office of Information Technology
1997260,313PWC Office of Information Technology
1998268,894PWC Office of Information Technology
1999277,359PWC Office of Information Technology
2000280,813U.S. Census 2000
2001294,798PWC Office of Information Technology
2002309,351PWC Office of Information Technology
2003321,570PWC Office of Information Technology
2004336,820PWC Office of Information Technology
2005354,383PWC Office of Information Technology
2006371,178PWC Office of Information Technology
2007381,221PWC Office of Information Technology
2008388,269PWC Office of Information Technology
2009392,900PWC Finance Office
2010402,002U.S. Census 2010
2011410,454PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2012418,107PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2013425,681PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2014433,621PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2015441,627PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2016449,864PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2017455,267PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division

Notes: The revision to the 2011-2016 annual estimates (bold population totals) took place in February of 2017 along with the revision of the quarterly estimates from 2010-2016. DoIT = Department of Information Technology. The annual estimates are derived from each year's Quarter 2 population estimate. For the methods used to apply the revisions, click here.

 

Annual Population Estimates by Magisterial District - As of Quarter 4, 2016 (12/31/2016)

  Housing Unit Types  
Square MilesSingle-Family DetachedSingle-Family AttachedMulti-FamilyTotal Housing UnitsPopulation Estimate 12/31/2016Population Density (estimate)
Brentsville85.1914,1065,3122,63122,04967,704794.74
Coles50.8617,4522,3991,67821,52968,2911,342.73
Gainesville71.2011,5005,5626,65723,71968,467961.62
Neabsco12.3210,8304,7562,47018,05654,9104,456.96
Occoquan27.109,5698,0254,27821,87264,0902,364.94
Potomac81.5212,2115,1422,53219,88560,729744.96
Woodbridge19.647,8446,27510,11124,23065,8673,353.72

 

Notes: Single-Family Detached units include mobile homes; Single-Family Attached units include townhomes and rowhomes. Multi-Family units include apartments and condominiums; These population estimates exclude those living in group quarters.

Disclaimer

You are now leaving the official Prince William County Government website.