Sign In
alert

Trending Searches: Job OpportunitiesParks | Library

Annual Population Estimates

Georgian_Homes,_Philadelphia.jpg

Pop Estimate Chart-New-January 2019.png
Notes: Population numbers from 1980 to 2010 are from the U.S. Census decennial counts. Three-decade population projections are produced in conjunction with COG (Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments) every 2-3 years using their methods and are subject to change with real estate market and economic fluctuations as well as with local planning and land use policy changes. The Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service's Demographics Research Group at the University of Virginia produces annual population estimates for all Virginia jurisdictions. Prince William County's GIS (Geographic Information Systems) Division produces quarterly population estimates based on up-to-date data on average household size, occupancy rates, and housing unit types. ACS = Census Bureau's American Community Survey; PEP = Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program.  

>>U.S. Census Bureau American Factfinder<<    >>UVA Weldon Cooper Center<<

 

MWCOG Forecasts: 9.1

YearPopulationHouseholdsAt-Place Employment
2020470,400153,800164,800
2025504,200167,100184,500
2030530,000177,000203,900
2035551,600185,300222,500
2040569,500192,000240,900
2045584,000197,300257,100

Source: Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments (MWCOG) 9.1 Cooperative Forecasts for Prince William County. November 2017. For more information and data on other jurisdictions, see MWCOG's Cooperative Forecasts page.

 

Annual Population Estimates

 PopulationHousing UnitsHouseholdsSource
1990215,68674,75970,253U.S. Census 1990
1991220,62676,53171,522PWC Office of Information Technology
1992225,73578,35373,208PWC Office of Information Technology
1993231,53780,49474,923PWC Office of Information Technology
1994240,23782,91477,181PWC Office of Information Technology
1995246,59585,18379,273PWC Office of Information Technology
1996253,48787,65081,540PWC Office of Information Technology
1997260,31390,05283,743PWC Office of Information Technology
1998268,89493,05386,609PWC Office of Information Technology
1999277,35996,02389,394PWC Office of Information Technology
2000280,81398,05294,570U.S. Census 2000
2001294,798102,81099,154PWC Office of Information Technology
2002309,351107,798103,941PWC Office of Information Technology
2003321,570111,945107,925PWC Office of Information Technology
2004336,820117,195113,035PWC Office of Information Technology
2005354,383123,379118,946PWC Office of Information Technology
2006371,178129,703122,335PWC Office of Information Technology
2007381,221132,656122,984PWC Office of Information Technology
2008388,269134,487125,406PWC Office of Information Technology
2009392,900136,550127,445PWC Finance Office
2010402,002137,115130,785U.S. Census 2010
2011410,454140,708135,733PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2012418,107142,365137,283PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2013425,681144,005138,817PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2014433,624145,725140,425PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2015441,627147,459142,047PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2016449,864149,243143,716PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2017456,126151,389145,540PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2018460,457153,714147,452PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2019   PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2020   U.S. Census 2010

Notes: The 2017 estimates were revised in April 2018 based on a 2018 quarter 1 estimate of 458,959 people. The revision to the 2011-2016 annual estimates (bold numbers) took place in February of 2017 along with the revision of the quarterly estimates from 2010-2016. DoIT = Department of Information Technology. The annual estimates are derived from each year's quarter 2 population estimate. For the methods used to apply the revisions, click here.

 

Annual Population Estimates by Magisterial District - As of Quarter 4, 2018 (12/31/2018)

  Housing Unit Types  
Square MilesSingle-Family DetachedSingle-Family AttachedMulti-FamilyTotal Housing UnitsPopulation Estimate 12/31/2018Population Density (estimate)
Brentsville85.10
63.4%
24.8%11.9%22,67670,839832.4
Coles50.8680.1%12.3%7.6%21,93169,7211,370.8
Gainesville71.2048.5%23.8%27.7%24,36170,933996.3
Neabsco12.3258.9%25.9%15.3%18,42855,9094,538.1
Occoquan27.1043.8%36.6%19.5%22,03765,4962,427.9
Potomac81.5261.2%24.3%14.6%20,32563,941784.4
Woodbridge19.6431.3%26.1%42.6%25,01968,4093,483.1

Notes: Single-Family Detached units include mobile homes; Single-Family Attached units include townhomes and rowhomes. Multi-Family units include apartments and condominiums; These population estimates include those living in group quarters (such as military bases, university housing, assisted living, nursing homes, group homes, shelters, mental hospitals, and correctional facilities).

Disclaimer

You are now leaving the official Prince William County Government website.