Sign In
alert

Trending Searches: Job OpportunitiesParks | Library

Annual Population Estimates

 Georgian_Homes,_Philadelphia.jpg

PROJECTIONS

Population Projection Chart_April2017.png
NotesCOG = Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments. All COG projections are from the round 9.0 forecast. The logarithmic growth trend line was generated using computer software based on the 2000 and 2010 Census population totals and the 2020 COG projected population for Prince William County. Growth in the county is projected to slow and eventually level off. This trend line is subject to change and fluctuation and could be impacted by phenomena such as fluxes in the real estate and economic markets or local planning and land use policy changes.

 

MWCOG Forecasts

YearPopulationHouseholdsAt-Place Employment
2020464,700151,900165,000
2025496,700164,400184,400
2030521,300173,800204,500
2035541,900181,600223,100
2040558,900187,900245,100
2045572,800192,900258,300

Source: Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments (MWCOG) Final Round 9.0 Cooperative Forecasts for Prince William County. November 2016.

 

Annual Population Estimates

YearPopulationHousing UnitsHouseholdsSource
1990215,68674,75970,253U.S. Census 1990
1991220,62676,53171,522PWC Office of Information Technology
1992225,73578,35373,208PWC Office of Information Technology
1993231,53780,49474,923PWC Office of Information Technology
1994240,23782,91477,181PWC Office of Information Technology
1995246,59585,18379,273PWC Office of Information Technology
1996253,48787,65081,540PWC Office of Information Technology
1997260,31390,05283,743PWC Office of Information Technology
1998268,89493,05386,609PWC Office of Information Technology
1999277,35996,02389,394PWC Office of Information Technology
2000280,81398,05294,570U.S. Census 2000
2001294,798102,81099,154PWC Office of Information Technology
2002309,351107,798103,941PWC Office of Information Technology
2003321,570111,945 107,925PWC Office of Information Technology
2004336,820117,195113,035PWC Office of Information Technology
2005354,383123,379118,946PWC Office of Information Technology
2006371,178129,703122,335PWC Office of Information Technology
2007381,221132,656122,984PWC Office of Information Technology
2008388,269134,487125,406PWC Office of Information Technology
2009392,900136,550127,445PWC Finance Office
2010402,002137,115130,785U.S. Census 2010
2011410,454140,708135,733PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2012418,107142,365137,283PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2013425,681144,005138,817PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2014433,621145,725140,425PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2015441,627147,459142,047PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2016449,864149,243143,716PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2017455,267151,687146,009PWC Finance Office/ Revision: PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2018PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2019   PWC DoIT: GIS Division
2020   U.S. Census 2010

Notes: The revision to the 2011-2016 annual estimates (bold numbers) took place in February of 2017 along with the revision of the quarterly estimates from 2010-2016. DoIT = Department of Information Technology. The annual estimates are derived from each year's Quarter 2 population estimate. For the methods used to apply the revisions, click here.

 

Annual Population Estimates by Magisterial District - As of Quarter 4, 2016 (12/31/2016)

  Housing Unit Types  
Square MilesSingle-Family DetachedSingle-Family AttachedMulti-FamilyTotal Housing UnitsPopulation Estimate 12/31/2016Population Density (estimate)
Brentsville85.1914,1065,3122,63122,04967,704794.74
Coles50.8617,4522,3991,67821,52968,2911,342.73
Gainesville71.2011,5005,5626,65723,71968,467961.62
Neabsco12.3210,8304,7562,47018,05654,9104,456.96
Occoquan27.109,5698,0254,27821,87264,0902,364.94
Potomac81.5212,2115,1422,53219,88560,729744.96
Woodbridge19.647,8446,27510,11124,23065,8673,353.72

 

Notes: Single-Family Detached units include mobile homes; Single-Family Attached units include townhomes and rowhomes. Multi-Family units include apartments and condominiums; These population estimates exclude those living in group quarters.

Disclaimer

You are now leaving the official Prince William County Government website.